All 4 groups got here into the third and remaining spherical with each a win and a loss within the spherical robin, however John Lillis’ males have been the only facet to choose up not less than some extent in all three rounds and ending off their marketing campaign with a bonus level win towards reigning champions Leinster meant they couldn’t be caught by second positioned Ulster. Connacht completed third courtesy of a attempt bonus level of their excessive scoring affair towards Ulster.

P W L D PF PA PD TB LB PTS
MUNSTER 3 2 1 56 36 20 2 1 11
ULSTER 3 2 1 38 49 36 1 0 9
CONNACHT 3 1 2 22 23 -1 1 1 6
LEINSTER 3 1 2 16 24 -8 1 0 5

It was end-to-end stuff in Lurgan, with the house facet main 33-26 after 40 minutes and pulling clear within the second half. Owen Kirk took an off-load 5 metres out to open the scoring, Ben Riley broke the final line of defence to regain the lead and Adam McDonald ran of their bonus level attempt simply earlier than half time.

Buccaneers’ Graham Lynch was making his debut at this degree off the bench and it was his second half attempt that finally ensured Connacht’s third place within the desk.

Munster’s win in New Ross was helped by a storming end with three transformed tries within the remaining fiFteen minutes.

It was a powerful Munster bench that proved essential as Leinster threatened to take the factors with an early second-half rally.

Tadhg Bennett put Munster into an early lead with a penalty however a attempt from Wes Carter transformed by Craig Miller put the house facet in entrance.

Bennett kicked his second penalty on 26 minutes and a attempt by Ricky Whitney, by Bennett restored Munster’s benefit.

Miller closed the hole to 3 factors earlier than a attempt from Jesse Smith gave Munster an 18-10 halftime lead.

Leinster hit Munster with three tries contained in the opening twelve minutes of the second half to steer 29-18 with tries from Ruadhán McDonnell, JJ McIlwrath, and David Nicholson with Miller changing the latter two.

Some shrewd switches by the Munster administration produced the specified impact within the remaining fifteen minutes, with James Collins O’Brien, Brian Mullins, and Keelan Stephenson scoring tries and Niall Leahy changing all three to convey the trophy again to the Southern province after a six-year hole.

Saturday Could seventh 2022

IRFU Junior Males’s Interprovincial Sequence – Round 3

ULSTER JUNIOR MEN 59 CONNACHT JUNIOR MEN 33, Lurgan RFC

Scorers: Ulster Junior Males: Owen Kirk 2, Ben Riley, Neil Henderson, Matthew Elliot, Adam McDonald, Ruairi O’Farrell, Andrew Rutledge, Paul Armstrong; Cons: Paul Armstrong

Connacht Junior Males: Tries: Sam Walsh, Shane Purcell, Henry  O’Toole, Sean Tonra, Graham Lynch; Cons: Shane Purcell 4

HT: Ulster Junior Males 33 Connacht Junior Males 26

ULSTER JUNIOR MEN: Adam McDonald* (Dromore RFC), Owen Kirk (Ballyclare RFC), Paul Armstrong (C) (Clogher Valley RFC), Josh Brame (Dromore RFC), Scott Martin (Ballyclare RFC); Ruairi O’Farrell (Instonians RFC), Matthew Keane (Instonians RFC); Kieran Donaghy (Lurgan RFC), Matthew Coulter (Ballyclare RFC), Neil Henderson (Clogher Valley RFC), Josh Younger (Ballyclare RFC), Michael Shiels* (Limavady RFC), Ben Riley (Limavady RFC), Matthew Elliot (Cooke RFC), Callum Smyton (Clogher Valley RFC).

Replacements: Scott McNarry (CIYMS RFC), Jack McIntosh (Limavady RFC), Jack Black (Ballyclare RFC), Aaron Playfair (Ballyclare RFC), Kyle Gregg (Academy RFC), Matthew McDowell (Ballyclare RFC), Andrew Rutledge (Dromore RFC), Michael Lawton (CIYMS RFC).

CONNACHT JUNIOR MEN: Henry O’Toole (Connemara RFC), Alan Masterson (Westport RFC)*, Eoghan Coyle (Creggs RFC), Ian Heanue (Connemara RFC), Ross Murphy Sweeney (Buccaneers RFC); Shane Purcell (Creggs RFC), Sam Walsh (Westport RFC); Aidan Leech (Creggs RFC), Hiram Wooden Hennessy (Corinthians RFC), Craig Hansberry (Ballinrobe RFC), TJ Berry (Connemara RFC), Niall Staunton (Connemara RFC), Paul Lee (Connemara RFC), Brian Ruane (Tuam RFC), Brian Diffley (Creggs RFC (captain))

Replacements: Sean Tonra (Castlebar RFC), Ian Staunton (Connemara RFC), Niall Carney (Tuam RFC), Marty Cummins (Dunmore RFC), Ryan O’Meara (Buccaneers RFC), Graham Lynch (Buccaneers RFC)*, Mark Purcell (Creggs RFC), Conor Burns (Dunmore RFC), Fergus Galvin (Buccaneers RFC).

LEINSTER JUNIOR MEN 29 MUNSTER JUNIOR MEN 39, New Ross RFC

Scorers: Leinster Junior Males: Tries: Wes Carter, Ruadhán McDonnell, JJ McIlwrath, David Nicholson Con: Craig Miller 3 Pen: Craig Miller

Munster Junior Males: Tries: Ricky Whitney, Jesse Smith, James Collins O’Brien, Brian Mullins, Keelan Stephenson; Con: Tadhg Bennett, Niall Leahy 3;  Pen: Tadhg Bennett 2

HT: Leinster Junior Males 10 Munster Junior Males 18

MUNSTER JUNIOR MEN:  Jimmy Glynn (Mallow); Jesse Smith (Charleville & District), Willie Walsh (Waterpark), Brian Mullins (Richmond), Keelan Stephenson (Richmond); Tadhg Bennett (Richmond), Conor Kavanagh (Fethard & District); Noel Roche (Waterpark), Ricky Whitney (Kilfeacle & District), TJ Relihan (Newcastle West); Owen Glynn (Mallow), Paddy O’Donoghue (Galbally); Darragh Crowe (Clanwilliam), Sean Glynn (Mallow), Kevin Kinnane (Kilfeacle & District Capt).

Replacements : Cathal O’Regan (Clonakilty), Darragh O’Shea (Ballincollig), James Collins O’Brien (Bandon), Graham Smith (Crosshaven), Gearoid Phelan (Richmond), Olly Younger (Charleville), Niall Leahy (Clanwilliam), Shane Airey (Newcastle West).

LEINSTER JUNIOR MEN: Ben Watson (Wicklow); Eddie Weaver (Seapoint), Ciaran Fennessy (Athy), Jake McDonald (Kilkenny), Robbie Vallejo (Boyne); Craig Miller (Athy), Tristan Brady (Monkstown); Michael Tracey (Roscrea), David Nicholson (Wicklow), Dylan Casey (Edenderry); James Ryan (New Ross), Wes Carter (Kilkenny capt); Rory Hennessy (Boyne), Zach Jungmann (Seapoint), Ruadhán McDonnell (Monkstown).

Replacements: Will Jennings (Newbridge), Martin Murphy (Monkstown), Eoin Walsh (Gorey), JJ McIlwrath (Cill Dara), Tom Tracey (Newbridge), Matt McKenna (Seapoint), Nick Smith (Boyne RFC), Fionn O’Loughlin (Gorey).

Referee: Christopher Lough (IRFU).

Saturday April thirtieth 2022

IRFU Junior Males’s Interprovincial Sequence 2022 – Round 2

CONNACHT JUNIOR MEN 3 LEINSTER JUNIOR MEN 6, Buccaneers RFC

Scorers: Connact Junior Males: Pen: Shane Purcell

Leinster Junior Males: Pens: Craig Miller 2

HT: Connacht Junior Males 3 Leinster Junior Males 6

CONNACHT JUNIOR MEN: Henry O’Toole (Connemara RFC), Marty Connelly (Connemara RFC), Ian Heanue (Connemara RFC), Mark Purcell (Creggs RFC), Ross Murphy Sweeney (Buccaneers RFC); Shane Purcell (Creggs RFC), Aodha Hession (Creggs RFC); Aidan Leech (Creggs RFC), Hiram Wooden Hennessy (Corinthians RFC), Craig Hansberry (Ballinrobe RFC), Fergus Galvin (Buccaneers RFC), Niall Staunton (Connemara RFC), Brian Diffley (Creggs RFC), Brian Ruane (Tuam RFC), TJ Berry (Connemara RFC).

Replacements: Sean Tonra (Castlebar RFC), Ian Staunton (Connemara RFC), Sean O’Connell (Buccaneers RFC, Alan Finnerty (Tuam RFC), Paul Lee (Connemara RFC), Sam Walsh (Westport RFC), Eoghan Coyle * (Creggs RFC), Conor Burns * (Dunmore RFC), Stephen Loftus (Westport RFC), Niall Carney (Tuam RFC)

LEINSTER JUNIOR MEN: Ben Watson (Wicklow RFC), Eddie Weaver (Seapoint), Ciaran Fennessy (Athy RFC), Jake McDonald (Kilkenny RFC), Robbie Vallejo (Boyne RFC); Craig Miller (Athy RFC), Tristan Brady (Monkstown FC); Michael Tracey (Roscrea RFC), David Nicholson (Wicklow RFC), Dylan Casey (Edenderry RFC), Jack McDonald (Tullow RFC)l, Wes Carter (Kilkenny RFC) CAPTAIN, Rory Hennessy (Boyne RFC), Zach Jungmann (Seapoint), Ruadhán McDonnell (Monkstown FC).

Replacements: Will Jennings (Newbridge RFC), Martin Murphy (Monkstown FC), Eoin Walsh (Gorey RFC), Jim Ryan (New Ross RFC), Tom Tracey (Newbridge RFC), Nick Smith (Boyne RFC), Matt McKenna (Seapoint), Fionn O’Loughlin (Gorey RFC)

MUNSTER JUNIOR MEN 39 ULSTER JUNIOR MEN 17, Tralee RFC

Scorers: Munster Junior Males: Tries: Sean Glynn, Ricky Whitney, Willie Walsh, Jimmy Glynn, Jesse Smith; Tadhg Bennett 4; Pens: Niall Leahy 2

Ulster Junior Males:

HT: Munster Junior Males 19 Ulster Junior Males 12

MUNSTER JUNIOR MEN: Jimmy Glynn (Mallow); Jesse Smith (Charleville & District), Willie Walsh (Waterpark), Brian Mullins (Richmond), Keelan Stephenson (Richmond); Tadhg Bennett (Richmond), Conor Kavanagh (Fethard & District); Noel Roche (Waterpark), Ricky Whitney (Kilfeacle & District), TJ Relihan (Newcastle West); Owen Glynn (Mallow), Paddy O’Donoghue (Galbally); Darragh Crowe (Clanwilliam), Sean Glynn (Mallow), Kevin Kinnane (Kilfeacle & District Capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Regan (Clonakilty), Darragh O’Shea (Ballincollig), James Collins O’Brien (Bandon), Graham Smith (Crosshaven), Gearoid Phelan (Richmond), Olly Younger (Charleville & District), Niall Leahy (Clanwilliam), Ryan O’Connell (Previous Christians).

ULSTER JUNIOR MEN: Matthew Fitzgerald (Ballyclare); Owen Kirk (Ballyclare), Andrew Rutledge (Dromore), Michael Lawton Capt (CIYMS), Scott Marti (Ballyclare); Matthew McDowell (Ballyclare), Peter Wilson (Limavady; Raymond Dobson (Donaghadee), Mathew Coulter (Ballyclare), Kieran Donaghy (Lurgan); Josh Younger (Ballyclare), Kyle Gregg (Academy; Ross Johnston (Ballyclare), Aaron Playfair (Ballyclare), Ben Riley (Limavady).

Replacements: Scott McNarry (CIYMS), Jack McIntosh (Limavady), Jack Black (Ballyclare), Jack Barry-Glendinning (CIYMS), Jordan Taylor (Portadown RFC), Michael Rooney (Enniskillen RFC), Jim McCartney (Limavady RFC), Josh Brame (Dromore RFC).

Referee: Robbie Jenkinson (IRFU).

 

Saturday April twenty third 2022

IRFU Junior Males’s Interprovincial Sequence 2022 – Round 1

MUNSTER JUNIOR MEN 17 CONNACHT JUNIOR MEN 19, Killarney RFC

Scorers: Connacht Junior Males: Tries: Aidan Leech, Mark Purcell, Marty Connelly; Con: Shane Purcell 2

Munster Junior Males: Tries: Keenan Stephenson, Kevin Kinnane; Con: Tadgh Bennett 2; Pen: Shane Airey

HT: Munster Junior Males 14 Connacht Junior Males 7

MUNSTER JUNIOR MEN: Shane Airey (Newcastle West); Jesse Smith (Charleville & District), Willie Walsh (Waterpark), Brian Mullins (Richmond), Keelan Stephenson (Richmond); Tadhg Bennett (Richmond), Conor Kavanagh (Fethard & District); Noel Roche (Waterpark), Cathal O’Regan (Clonakilty), TJ Relihan (Newcastle west); Brian Kissane (Clanwilliam), Paddy O’Donoghue (Galbally); Darragh Crowe (Clanwilliam), Sean Glynn (Mallow), Kevin Kinnane (Kilfeacle & District (Capt.).

Replacements: Ricky Whitney (Kilfeacle & District), Darragh O’Shea (Ballincollig), Rory Hannon (Waterpark), Graham Smith (Crosshaven), Gearoid Phelan (Richmond), Olly Younger (Charleville & District), Jimmy Glynn (Mallow), Ryan O’Connell (Previous Christians).

CONNACHT JUNIOR MEN: Henry O’Toole (Connemara); Marty Connelly (Connemara), Mark Purcell (Creggs), Stephen Loftus (Westport), Ross Murphy Sweeney (Buccaneers); Shane Purcell (Creggs), Sam Walsh (Westport); A. Leech (Creggs), Hiram Wooden Hennessy (Corinthians), Craig Hansberry (Ballinrobe); Marty Cummins (Dunmore), Niall Staunton (Connemara); Brian Diffley (Creggs), Brian Ruane (Tuam), TJ Berry (Connemara).

Replacements: Niall Carney (Tuam), Sean Tonra (Castlebar), Sean O’Connell (Buccaneers), Fergus Galvin (Buccaneers), Alan Finnerty (Tuam), Paul Lee (Connemara), Aodha Hession (Creggs), Ian Heanue (Connemara).

ULSTER JUNIOR MEN 21 LEINSTER JUNIOR MEN 10, Carrickfergus RFC

Scorers: Ulster Junior Males: Scott Martin 2, Paul Armstrong; Con: Michael Lawton 3Leinster Junior Males: Attempt: Tom Tracey; Con: Craig Millar; Pen: Craig Millar.

HT: Ulster Junior Males 14 Leinster Junior Males 10

ULSTER JUNIOR MEN: Ruairi O’Farrell* (Instonians RFC), Andrew Rutledge (Dromore RFC), Paul Armstrong (C) (Clogher Valley RFC), Michael Lawton* (CIYMS RFC), Scott Martin* (Ballyclare RFC); David Maxwell* (Clogher Valley RFC), Matthew Keane* (Instonians RFC); Keiran Donaghy* (Lurgan RFC), Neil Saulters* (Instonians RFC) , Alan Whitten* (Instonians RFC), Josh Younger* (Ballyclare RFC), Eoghan Murphy* (Instonians RFC), Ali Burke* (Instonians RFC), Matthew Elliot* (Cooke RFC), Callum Smyton* (Clogher Valley RFC)

Replacements: Matthew Coulter (Ballyclare RFC), Raymond Dobson* (Donaghadee RFC), Neil Henderson* (Clogher Valley RFC), Aaron Playfair* (Ballyclare RFC), Kyle Gregg* (Academy RFC)

Ryan Flavelle* (Cooke RFC), Reece Smyton* (Clogher Valley RFC), Matthew McDowell* (Ballyclare RFC).

LEINSTER JUNIOR MEN: Robbie Vallejo (Boyne RFC) VICE-CAPTAIN, Eddie Weaver (Seapoint), Ciaran Fennessy (Athy RFC), Matt McKenna (Seapoint), Caomhán Brennan (Co Carlow FC); Craig Miller (Athy RFC), Tristan Brady (Monkstown FC); Eoin Walsh (Gorey RFC), Gordon Shannon (Cill Dara RFC), Dylan Casey (Edenderry RFC), Wes Carter (Kilkenny RFC) CAPTAIN, Thomas Culleton (Suttonians RFC), James Ryan (New Ross RFC) VICE-CAPTAIN, Ruadhán McDonnell (Monkstown FC), Tom Tracey (Newbridge RFC).

Replacements: Will Jennings (Newbridge RFC), Martin Murphy (Monkstown FC), Michael Tracey (Roscrea RFC), JJ McIlwrath (Cill Dara RFC), Rory Hennessy (Boyne RFC), Jack McDonald (Tullow RFC), Ben Watson (Wicklow RFC), Nick Smith (Boyne RFC)

 

*Denotes New Cap

Earlier Winners:

2006-07: Munster

2007-08: Leinster

2008-09: Leinster

2009-10: Leinster

2010-11: Connacht

2010-12: Connacht

2012-13: Munster

2013-14: Leinster

2014-15: Ulster

2015-16: Munster

2016-17: Ulster

2017-18: Leinster

2018-19: Leinster

2021-22: Munster

 

 

<blockquote class=”twitter-tweet”><p lang=”en” dir=”ltr”>Ruairi O’Farrell scores Ulster’s 2nd attempt of the 2nd half to increase the lead. Armstrong converts and it’s 45-26 now. <a href=”https://t.co/Pa5Ae4NS5R”>pic.twitter.com/Pa5Ae4NS5R</a></p>&mdash; 𝗥𝘂𝗴𝗯𝘆 𝗶𝗻 𝗨𝗹𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗿 (@UlsterBranch) <a href=”https://twitter.com/UlsterBranch/standing/1522947327580942336?ref_src=twsrcpercent5Etfw”>Could 7, 2022</a></blockquote> <script async src=”https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js” charset=”utf-8″></script>

 

 


Source_link

Londonlad
Author: Londonlad

Leave a Reply